The 5 Best PC Controllers on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain game controller on a desk in front of a computer monitor, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick for most PC gamers is the Logitech G F310 Wired Gamepad. It won the main TwelveTabs search we ran for this guide, “best controller for pc”, out of 34 Amazon listings. It is a plug-in USB pad made for PC gaming, with a classic console layout, a comfortable grip and a four-way D-pad, and it suits anyone who wants a simple controller that just works.

If you want no cable, the Xbox Wireless Controller won our wireless search and also works with an Xbox and a phone. If you want back buttons and sticks that do not drift, the EasySMX X15 won our back-button search. The GameSir G7 SE is a wired Xbox-style pad with Hall effect sticks, and the 8BitDo Ultimate 2C is a fast wireless pad for PC and Android.

The method

How this pick was made

Logitech G F310 Wired Gamepad is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 98Amazon search results read, across 3 searches
  2. 9finalist pages read in full
  3. 78shopper reviews read
  4. 1expert source cross-checked: PC Gamer

Run on September 25, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Logitech G F310 Wired Gamepad

Logitech G F310 Wired Gamepad

Best for: A simple, plug-in pad for most PC games

  • $15.99
  • 4.4 (21,347 reviews)5-star 68% · 1-star 4%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Plug-in USB, no batteries
  • Cons Wired only

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It won our main search, “best controller for pc”, from 34 listings.
  • It is a wired USB gamepad designed for PC gaming, so there are no batteries to charge.
  • It has a classic console layout, an ergonomic grip and a four-switch D-pad.

Drawbacks

  • It is wired only.
  • It has no rumble and uses standard sticks, not Hall effect sticks.

Skip it if you want a wireless pad, vibration, or back buttons.

Top Alternative
Xbox Wireless Controller, Shock Blue

Xbox Wireless Controller, Shock Blue

Best for: Wireless play, and one pad for PC, console and phone

  • $54.00
  • 4.7 (1,885 reviews)5-star 86% · 1-star 3%
  • 6K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Prime
  • Pros Bluetooth or USB-C
  • Cons No back buttons

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Bluetooth or USB-C
  • Works with PC, Xbox and phones
  • Textured grips

Cons

  • No back buttons
  • Standard sticks, not Hall effect
Top AlternativeBest with back buttons
EasySMX X15 Wireless PC and Steam Controller

EasySMX X15 Wireless PC and Steam Controller

Best for: Back buttons and drift-free sticks

  • $35.99
  • 4.2 (2,945 reviews)5-star 67% · 1-star 10%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Pros Programmable back buttons
  • Cons A less known brand

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It won our search for “best controller for pc with back buttons”, from 28 listings.
  • It has programmable back buttons.
  • It has Hall effect sticks and triggers, and works wirelessly or with a cable.

Drawbacks

  • It is from a less known brand than Xbox or Logitech.
  • Programmable buttons mean a little setup before you play.

Skip it if you want a pad you can plug in and forget.

Top AlternativeBest wired with Hall effect sticks
GameSir G7 SE Wired Controller for Xbox and PC

GameSir G7 SE Wired Controller for Xbox and PC

Best for: A wired Xbox-style pad with Hall effect sticks

  • $44.99
  • 4.4 (14,461 reviews)5-star 74% · 1-star 8%
  • 7K+ bought last month
  • #1 Best Seller
  • Pros Hall effect sticks and triggers
  • Cons Wired only

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It was a runner-up in our main search.
  • It has Hall effect sticks and triggers and remappable back buttons.
  • It is plug and play on Xbox and Windows, with a 3.5mm jack for a headset.

Drawbacks

  • It is wired only.
  • You have a cable to manage across the desk.

Watch for this: GameSir sells the G7 SE, the G7 Pro and several special editions under near-identical names. Check the full model name before you buy.

Skip it if you play from the couch, away from your PC.

Top AlternativeBest for PC and Android
8BitDo Ultimate 2C Wireless Controller

8BitDo Ultimate 2C Wireless Controller

Best for: Fast wireless play on PC and Android

  • $29.99
  • 4.4 (7,651 reviews)5-star 76% · 1-star 7%
  • 3K+ bought last month
  • #1 Best Seller
  • Pros Hall effect sticks and triggers
  • Cons Extra bumpers, not rear paddles

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It was a runner-up in our main search and in our wireless search.
  • It has Hall effect sticks and triggers and a 1000 Hz polling rate.
  • It has extra L4 and R4 bumpers you can remap, and it works with Windows and Android.

Drawbacks

  • Its extra buttons are bumpers on the top edge, not paddles on the back.
  • It is sold under several listings, one per color, which makes it harder to compare.

Watch for this: our searches found this same controller under two listings, in different colors. 8BitDo also sells an Ultimate 2 and an Ultimate 3-mode with similar names.

Skip it if you want true rear paddles.

Expert picks

Razer Wolverine V3 Tournament Edition Wired Controller
Wirecutter's upgrade pick

Razer Wolverine V3 Tournament Edition Wired Controller

Wirecutter's upgrade pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $73.08
  • 3.8 (1,230 reviews)
  • 600+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's upgrade pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Logitech G F310 Wired GamepadLogitech G F310 Wired GamepadConnection: WiredPrice $15.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.421,347 reviews5-star 68% · 1-star 4%Winner. Best for: A simple, plug-in pad for most PC games
2Xbox Wireless Controller, Shock BlueXbox Wireless Controller, Shock BlueConnection: WirelessPrice $54.006K+ bought last monthRating 4.71,885 reviews5-star 86% · 1-star 3%Best for: Wireless play, and one pad for PC, console and phone
3EasySMX X15 Wireless PC and Steam ControllerEasySMX X15 Wireless PC and Steam ControllerConnection: BothPrice $35.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.22,945 reviews5-star 67% · 1-star 10%Best for: Back buttons and drift-free sticks
4GameSir G7 SE Wired Controller for Xbox and PCGameSir G7 SE Wired Controller for Xbox and PCConnection: WiredPrice $44.997K+ bought last monthRating 4.414,461 reviews5-star 74% · 1-star 8%Best for: A wired Xbox-style pad with Hall effect sticks
58BitDo Ultimate 2C Wireless Controller8BitDo Ultimate 2C Wireless ControllerConnection: WirelessPrice $29.993K+ bought last monthRating 4.47,651 reviews5-star 76% · 1-star 7%Best for: Fast wireless play on PC and Android
Razer Wolverine V3 Tournament Edition Wired ControllerRazer Wolverine V3 Tournament Edition Wired ControllerPrice $73.08600+ bought last monthRating 3.81,230 reviewsWirecutter's upgrade pick

How to choose a controller for PC

Most games that suit a controller, like sports, racing and console-style action games, work with any of these pads. PC Gamer points to games such as Elden Ring as far better on a controller than on a keyboard. Here is what separates one pad from another.

  • Wired or wireless. A wired pad never needs charging. PC Gamer’s wireless picks connect with a 2.4 GHz USB dongle, Bluetooth or a USB-C cable, so check which your PC supports.
  • Stick drift. Over time, ordinary thumbsticks can start to register movement when you are not touching them. PC Gamer explains that Hall effect and TMR sticks and triggers use magnets and remove most worries about drift.
  • Back buttons. Buttons or paddles on the back let you jump or reload without taking your thumb off the right stick. PC Gamer notes that budget pads often leave them out.
  • Console controllers work too. PC Gamer says a console controller works on PC, sometimes after a little setup the first time. An Xbox-style layout needs the least fiddling on Windows.
  • Polling rate. A higher polling rate, such as 1000 Hz, means the pad reports your inputs to the PC more often.

What we left out, and why

Our three searches returned 98 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists, and named a winner and runners-up in each search. We kept five and left out these:

  • The 8BitDo Ultimate 2 Wireless Controller, a runner-up in our wireless search. It is a second 8BitDo and overlapped with the Ultimate 2C.
  • The GameSir Nova Lite 2, a runner-up in our back-button search. Its listing did not confirm back buttons.
  • The GameSir G7 Pro Wired Controller, a runner-up in our back-button search. Its listing did not confirm back buttons, and it is a second GameSir G7.

Wirecutter’s upgrade pick, the Razer Wolverine V3 Tournament Edition, is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. It is a wired Xbox-style pad with back buttons. It did not come up in any of our three searches. Wirecutter’s top pick is the Xbox Wireless Controller, our pick 2.

How we researched

On September 25, 2026 we ran three live TwelveTabs searches of Amazon: “best controller for pc”, “best wireless controller for pc” and “best controller for pc with back buttons”. Together they returned 98 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 10 from each search, read the listing pages of 9 finalists and named a winner and runners-up in each. We kept five that each suit a different player, and left out near-duplicates. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 25, 2026, and a model, seller or stock may differ today.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 25, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Can you use an Xbox controller on PC?

Yes. PC Gamer says console controllers work on PC, sometimes after a little setup the first time. The Xbox Wireless Controller connects by Bluetooth or a USB-C cable.

What is stick drift, and how do you avoid it?

Stick drift is when a thumbstick registers movement you did not make. PC Gamer explains that Hall effect and TMR sticks use magnets and remove most drift worries. Three of our picks have Hall effect sticks.

Are back buttons worth it?

For shooters and action games, many players find them useful, because you can jump or reload without moving your thumb off the right stick. If you mostly play racing or sports games, you may never use them.

Wired or wireless controller for PC?

A wired pad never runs out of battery and needs no pairing. A wireless one lets you play from across the room. The EasySMX X15 does both. Prefer old-school play? See our retro game consoles guide.

How did TwelveTabs choose these controllers?

TwelveTabs ranked the Amazon listings for “best controller for pc”, “best wireless controller for pc” and “best controller for pc with back buttons”, read the pages of 9 finalists and named a winner in each search. From those 98 listings, we kept the five that each suit a different need, as of September 25, 2026. We checked the advice against PC Gamer. TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared the Amazon listings, and AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.