The 5 Best Fitness Watches on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain black fitness band with a blank screen on an orange bench beside navy running shoes, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick for everyday tracking is the Xiaomi Smart Band 10. It won the main TwelveTabs search we ran for this guide, “best fitness watch”, out of 34 Amazon listings. It is a light band with a bright AMOLED screen that tracks many sports, heart rate and sleep, with up to 21 days of battery life listed, and it suits anyone who wants to count steps and workouts without charging every night.

Have an iPhone? The Apple Watch SE 3 reached the final of two of our searches and works hand in hand with it. Run a lot? The Garmin Forerunner 165 adds built-in GPS and detailed running data. On Android, the Samsung Galaxy Fit 3 is made for your phone. And for an all-round GPS smartwatch, the Garmin vivoactive 5 was a finalist in our search for women’s watches. Prefer something on your finger? See our smart ring guide.

The method

How this pick was made

Xiaomi Smart Band 10 is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 82Amazon search results read, across 3 searches
  2. 9finalist pages read in full
  3. 61shopper reviews read
  4. 3expert sources cross-checked: CNET, GearJunkie, Wirecutter

Run on September 25, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Xiaomi Smart Band 10

Xiaomi Smart Band 10

Best for: Everyday tracking and long battery life

  • $54.99
  • 4.3 (8,551 reviews)5-star 71% · 1-star 8%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Up to 21 days of battery listed
  • Cons Fewer running metrics than Garmin

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It won our main search, “best fitness watch”, from 34 listings.
  • Its listing describes multi-sport tracking with continuous heart rate and sleep monitoring.
  • It has a 1.72-inch AMOLED screen in a light, oval design.
  • Xiaomi lists up to 21 days of battery life.

Drawbacks

  • It has no built-in GPS: our main search found the Garmin stronger on GPS and running data, and the Apple Watch stronger on working with a phone.
  • It is a band, so it runs fewer apps than a full smartwatch.

Watch for this: the listing is the “Global Version”. Check that it works with your phone and region before you buy.

Skip it if you want built-in GPS for running.

Top Alternative
Apple Watch SE 3 (GPS, 40mm)

Apple Watch SE 3 (GPS, 40mm)

Best for: iPhone owners

  • $239.00
  • 4.7 (4,515 reviews)5-star 87% · 1-star 3%
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • Pros Works hand in hand with iPhone
  • Cons Shorter battery than a band

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Works hand in hand with iPhone
  • Always-on display
  • Health tracking tools

Cons

  • Shorter battery than a band
  • Works only with an iPhone
Top Alternative
Garmin Forerunner 165 Running Smartwatch

Garmin Forerunner 165 Running Smartwatch

Best for: Runners

  • $199.99
  • 4.6 (5,003 reviews)5-star 84% · 1-star 4%
  • 6K+ bought last month
  • Pros Built-in GPS
  • Cons Some analytics need a subscription

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Built-in GPS
  • Detailed running data
  • AMOLED screen

Cons

  • Some analytics need a subscription
  • Made for running first
Top AlternativeBest for Android
Samsung Galaxy Fit 3

Samsung Galaxy Fit 3

Best for: Android phones

  • $47.99
  • 4.4 (2,883 reviews)5-star 74% · 1-star 8%
  • 3K+ bought last month
  • Pros Made for Android phones
  • Cons A band, not a full smartwatch

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It was a runner-up in our search for “fitness watch for android”, from 21 listings.
  • Its listing describes a band built for Android phones, with an AMOLED screen and activity tracking.
  • Samsung lists up to 14 days of battery and IP68 water resistance.

Drawbacks

  • It is a band, not a full smartwatch.
  • It works best with a Samsung phone, which is our inference from the maker.

Skip it if you have an iPhone.

Top Alternative
Garmin vivoactive 5 GPS Smartwatch (42mm)

Garmin vivoactive 5 GPS Smartwatch (42mm)

Best for: An all-round GPS watch

  • $181.97
  • 4.3 (12,072 reviews)5-star 72% · 1-star 8%
  • 8K+ bought last month
  • Pros Built-in GPS
  • Cons Some analytics need a subscription

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Built-in GPS
  • Long battery life
  • Full fitness tracking, AMOLED screen

Cons

  • Some analytics need a subscription
  • Bigger than a band

Expert picks

Google Fitbit Inspire 3 Fitness Tracker
Wirecutter's top pick

Google Fitbit Inspire 3 Fitness Tracker

Wirecutter's top pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $79.95
  • 4.2 (36,939 reviews)
  • 9K+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's top pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Xiaomi Smart Band 10Xiaomi Smart Band 10Type: Band · Built-in GPS: NoPrice $54.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.38,551 reviews5-star 71% · 1-star 8%Winner. Best for: Everyday tracking and long battery life
2Apple Watch SE 3 (GPS, 40mm)Apple Watch SE 3 (GPS, 40mm)Type: Watch, iPhone · Built-in GPS: YesPrice $239.0010K+ bought last monthRating 4.74,515 reviews5-star 87% · 1-star 3%Best for: iPhone owners
3Garmin Forerunner 165 Running SmartwatchGarmin Forerunner 165 Running SmartwatchType: Running watch · Built-in GPS: YesPrice $199.996K+ bought last monthRating 4.65,003 reviews5-star 84% · 1-star 4%Best for: Runners
4Samsung Galaxy Fit 3Samsung Galaxy Fit 3Type: Band, Android · Built-in GPS: Not listedPrice $47.993K+ bought last monthRating 4.42,883 reviews5-star 74% · 1-star 8%Best for: Android phones
5Garmin vivoactive 5 GPS Smartwatch (42mm)Garmin vivoactive 5 GPS Smartwatch (42mm)Type: Watch · Built-in GPS: YesPrice $181.978K+ bought last monthRating 4.312,072 reviews5-star 72% · 1-star 8%Best for: An all-round GPS watch
Google Fitbit Inspire 3 Fitness TrackerGoogle Fitbit Inspire 3 Fitness TrackerPrice $79.959K+ bought last monthRating 4.236,939 reviewsWirecutter's top pick

How to choose a fitness watch

A fitness watch counts steps, tracks workouts and reads your heart rate. How much more it does depends on these four things.

  • Your phone. Check this first. GearJunkie points out that Apple Watches work only with iPhones. Samsung’s band is made for Android phones. For any other watch, check the listing’s phone support before you buy.
  • What you track. CNET ran 30 miles with five smartwatches and found every one tracked steps and distance accurately. Heart rate was the hard part and varied more. Its advice: if steps and distance matter most, you do not need an expensive smartwatch.
  • GPS. A watch with built-in GPS maps your run or ride without your phone. That matters to runners and cyclists, which is why the Garmins are here.
  • Battery and subscriptions. Bands tend to last far longer between charges than full smartwatches. And some features cost extra: GearJunkie notes that Garmin keeps some advanced analytics behind its Connect+ subscription, and some wearables need a subscription to work at all.

Size matters too. A band is slim and light to wear in bed. A watch has a bigger screen for maps and messages.

Tracking indoor rides? Our recumbent exercise bikes guide covers bikes with apps and heart rate options.

What we left out, and why

Our three searches returned 82 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists, and named a winner and runners-up in each search. We kept five and left out:

  • An unbranded “Smart Watch for Men Women”, the winner of our Android search. Its listing names no maker behind a title stuffed with keywords. We chose the Samsung Galaxy Fit 3, the same search’s finalist, from a maker you can hold to account.
  • The aeac Smart Watch for Women, the winner of our women’s search. It covers the same need as the Xiaomi band, a light AMOLED tracker, from a lesser-known maker.
  • Amazfit Bip 6 and Garmin Venu 3S, which sat below the finalists.

Wirecutter’s top pick, the Fitbit Inspire 3, is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. Wirecutter found it the most accurate tracker for counting steps. It appeared in all three of our searches but did not reach a final.

How we researched

On September 25, 2026 we ran three live TwelveTabs searches of Amazon: “best fitness watch”, “fitness watch for android” and “fitness watch for women”. Together they returned 82 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists and named a winner and runners-up in each. We kept five watches from named makers that each suit a different person, and left out two unbranded or duplicate winners. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 25, 2026, and a model, size or seller may differ today. Battery life figures are the makers' own.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 25, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is a fitness band or a smartwatch better?

A band is lighter and usually lasts longer between charges. A smartwatch adds apps, messages and often GPS. CNET’s test suggests that for steps and distance, a band does the job. Choosing a Garmin for running? See our Garmin watches for running guide. Riding a bike? See our bike computers guide.

What is the best fitness watch for Android?

The Samsung Galaxy Fit 3 is our pick, made for Android phones. Wirecutter’s pick for an Android smartwatch is the Pixel Watch 4. For more Android-compatible watches, see our Android smartwatches guide.

Do fitness watches need a subscription?

Most do not. GearJunkie notes that Garmin keeps some advanced analytics behind its Connect+ subscription, and some screenless wearables require one to work.

How accurate are fitness watches?

CNET found all five watches it ran with were accurate for steps and distance, and heart rate varied more. They track fitness, and they are not medical devices.

How did TwelveTabs choose these watches?

TwelveTabs ranked the Amazon listings for “best fitness watch”, “fitness watch for android” and “fitness watch for women”, read the pages of 9 finalists and named a winner in each search. From those 82 listings, we kept the five that each suit a different need, as of September 25, 2026. We checked the advice against CNET, GearJunkie and Wirecutter. TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared the Amazon listings, and AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.