The 4 Best Earplugs for Sleeping on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: two cream foam earplugs resting on a white pillow beside a knitted throw, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick is the Mack’s Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs. We read 120 Amazon result cards for “earplugs for sleeping”, compared 12 contenders on their own pages, and kept four. The Mack’s Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs are slow-release foam plugs with a noise reduction rating of 33 decibels, sold in a 50-pair jar. They suit most sleepers who want plain, disposable foam.

Then one pair for each other job. For small or sensitive ear canals, the Mack’s Slim Fit. For a moldable plug that sits over the ear opening, the Mack’s Pillow Soft Silicone. For reusable plugs shaped for side sleepers, the Alpine SleepDeep. Wirecutter’s top pick, the Loop Quiet 2, is in the comparison table too.

Earplugs are personal, and the safety points in the first item below are worth reading before you wear a pair every night.

The method

How this pick was made

Mack's Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs, 50 Pair is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 120Amazon search results read, across 1 search
  2. 12finalist pages read in full
  3. 55shopper reviews read
  4. 1expert source cross-checked: Sleep Foundation

Run on September 29, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Mack's Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs, 50 Pair

Mack's Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs, 50 Pair

Best for: Plain, disposable foam with a high noise rating

  • $9.89
  • 4.5 (51,681 reviews)5-star 75% · 1-star 4%
  • 40K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Noise reduction rating of 33 decibels
  • Cons Amazon's own review summary lists fit and noise level as mixed

Prices and ratings as of September 29, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Noise reduction rating of 33 decibels
  • Super low-pressure, slow-release foam
  • 50 pairs in a jar for spares

Cons

  • Amazon's own review summary lists fit and noise level as mixed
  • Disposable foam has to be replaced
Top Alternative
Mack's Slim Fit Soft Foam Earplugs, 7 Pair with Travel Case

Mack's Slim Fit Soft Foam Earplugs, 7 Pair with Travel Case

Best for: Small or sensitive ear canals

  • $6.99
  • 4.3 (1,237 reviews)5-star 66% · 1-star 6%
  • 2K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros About 20% smaller than standard for small ear canals
  • Cons Amazon's own review summary lists fit, size and noise cancellation as mixed

Prices and ratings as of September 29, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • About 20% smaller than standard for small ear canals
  • Noise reduction rating of 31 decibels
  • Aluminum travel case clips to a keychain

Cons

  • Amazon's own review summary lists fit, size and noise cancellation as mixed
  • Only 7 pairs in the pack
Top Alternative
Mack's Pillow Soft Silicone Earplugs, 18 Pair

Mack's Pillow Soft Silicone Earplugs, 18 Pair

Best for: A moldable silicone plug that sits over the ear opening

  • $17.99
  • 4.3 (39,757 reviews)5-star 66% · 1-star 6%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Moldable silicone putty shapes to the ear
  • Cons Amazon's own review summary lists noise cancellation, comfort, fit and stickiness as mixed

Prices and ratings as of September 29, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Moldable silicone putty shapes to the ear
  • Waterproof and reusable across uses, says the listing
  • Sits at the ear entrance rather than deep in the canal

Cons

  • Amazon's own review summary lists noise cancellation, comfort, fit and stickiness as mixed
  • No noise rating in the listing text we read
Top Alternative
Alpine SleepDeep Reusable Earplugs for Sleeping

Alpine SleepDeep Reusable Earplugs for Sleeping

Best for: Reusable plugs shaped for side sleepers

  • $16.95
  • 3.8 (26,546 reviews)5-star 55% · 1-star 15%
  • 900+ bought last month
  • Pros Soft oval shape designed for side sleepers
  • Cons Amazon's own review summary lists effectiveness, noise cancellation, fit and value as mixed

Prices and ratings as of September 29, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Soft oval shape designed for side sleepers
  • Small, medium and large sizes
  • Reusable for up to 6 months with cleaning

Cons

  • Amazon's own review summary lists effectiveness, noise cancellation, fit and value as mixed
  • No noise rating in the listing text we read

Expert picks

Loop Quiet 2 Ear Plugs
Wirecutter's top pick

Loop Quiet 2 Ear Plugs

Wirecutter's top pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $24.95
  • 4.1 (33,506 reviews)5-star 63% · 1-star 11%
  • 20K+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 29, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's top pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Mack's Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs, 50 PairMack's Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs, 50 PairType: Foam, 50 pair · Noise rating: NRR 33Price $9.8940K+ bought last monthRating 4.551,681 reviews5-star 75% · 1-star 4%Winner. Best for: Plain, disposable foam with a high noise rating
2Mack's Slim Fit Soft Foam Earplugs, 7 Pair with Travel CaseMack's Slim Fit Soft Foam Earplugs, 7 Pair with Travel CaseType: Foam, 7 pair, small · Noise rating: NRR 31Price $6.992K+ bought last monthRating 4.31,237 reviews5-star 66% · 1-star 6%Best for: Small or sensitive ear canals
3Mack's Pillow Soft Silicone Earplugs, 18 PairMack's Pillow Soft Silicone Earplugs, 18 PairType: Silicone putty, 18 pair · Noise rating: Not named in listingPrice $17.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.339,757 reviews5-star 66% · 1-star 6%Best for: A moldable silicone plug that sits over the ear opening
4Alpine SleepDeep Reusable Earplugs for SleepingAlpine SleepDeep Reusable Earplugs for SleepingType: Reusable, S/M/L · Noise rating: Not named in listingPrice $16.95900+ bought last monthRating 3.826,546 reviews5-star 55% · 1-star 15%Best for: Reusable plugs shaped for side sleepers
Loop Quiet 2 Ear PlugsLoop Quiet 2 Ear PlugsType: Reusable silicone, 4 tip sizes · Noise rating: 24 dB SNRPrice $24.9520K+ bought last monthRating 4.133,506 reviews5-star 63% · 1-star 11%Wirecutter's top pick

How to choose earplugs for sleeping

Sleep Foundation covers the choice in four parts. We checked the advice against its page and the listings.

  • Pick the material. Sleep Foundation says earplugs come in foam, silicone, wax and latex. Foam is the most common and usually the most affordable. Silicone models generally rest at the entrance of the ear and do not go far into the canal. The Mack’s Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs and the Mack’s Slim Fit are foam, the Mack’s Pillow Soft Silicone is a moldable silicone putty, and the Alpine SleepDeep is a reusable shaped plug.
  • Compare noise ratings on the same scale. Sleep Foundation says the noise reduction rating (NRR) shows how many decibels a plug can block, and that earplugs typically run from 22 to 33 dB. Some listings quote SNR, a different scale. One foam listing we left out gives both for the same plug: 38 dB SNR and 31 dB NRR. In the listing text we read, only the two foam picks name an NRR, 33 and 31.
  • Think about reusable or disposable. Sleep Foundation says reusable plugs cost more each but may save money over time for nightly use, and need regular cleaning. Disposable plugs suit occasional use or a shopper who does not want to clean them.
  • Know the safety points. Sleep Foundation says experts generally view earplugs as safe when used as directed, but regular use can contribute to earwax buildup, and inserting a plug too deep or removing it too fast can risk damage to the ear canal. You may also be less likely to wake to an alarm or a crying child. It advises following the maker’s instructions and keeping hands and ears clean. If you have pain, an ear condition or other concerns, talk to a doctor before wearing earplugs.

What we left out, and why

We read 120 result cards across two pages of “earplugs for sleeping”. 24 were sponsored, and we skipped them. From the other 96 organic listings we picked 10 contenders, added Wirecutter’s two top picks, read the Amazon page of all 12, and kept four. Wirecutter’s Loop Quiet 2 is in the table. Seven were left out:

  • Mack’s Slim Fit, 50 pair. The 50-pair Slim Fit listing, doing the same job as the Mack’s Slim Fit pick.
  • Flents Protechs Quiet Contour Foam. A second foam plug rated NRR 33, doing the same job as the Mack’s Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs.
  • LYSIAN Soft Foam Earplugs. A third foam plug for the same job, with a bonus pair of silicone plugs. Amazon’s own summary of its reviews lists noise cancellation and fit as mixed.
  • Reusable Silicone Ear Plugs from Becheln. A second moldable silicone plug, the same job as the Mack’s Pillow Soft Silicone.
  • Peace and Quiet PQ Wax Ear Plugs. Another moldable plug of the same type.
  • Howard Leight Laser Lite. Industrial foam plugs sold in workplace packs, listed for farming, construction and manufacturing.
  • Eargasm High Fidelity Earplugs. Filtered plugs made for concerts and festivals, not for sleep.

Wirecutter’s page has two top picks. The Loop Quiet 2, a reusable silicone plug with four ear tip sizes, is in the comparison table as Wirecutter’s top pick. Its other top pick is the Mack’s Slim Fit, but the page does not say which pack, so our 7-pair listing may or may not be the one it links to. Its “best for” pick, Amazon Basic Care Soft Foam Earplugs, had no matching listing in the results we read.

How we researched

On September 29, 2026 we read the first two pages of Amazon's results for “earplugs for sleeping”: 120 result cards, 96 of them organic listings. AI compared them, read the Amazon pages of 12 contenders and named four picks. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 29, 2026, and a pack, size or seller may differ today. The Amazon text we kept for each pair is cut short, so a feature that is not named here may still be on the full page. This is shopping information, not medical advice.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 29, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is it safe to sleep with earplugs?

Sleep Foundation says experts generally view earplugs as safe when used as directed. It also lists risks: earwax buildup with regular use, ear canal damage from inserting too deep or removing too fast, and being less likely to wake to an alarm. Follow the instructions on the pack and ask a doctor if you have any concern.

What is the difference between NRR and SNR?

They are two different rating scales for how much noise a plug blocks. Sleep Foundation uses NRR and says earplugs typically run from 22 to 33 dB. Compare an NRR only with another NRR, and an SNR only with another SNR. For loud work or a range rather than sleep, see our earmuffs guide, which quotes each listing’s NRR or SNR.

Foam or silicone earplugs for sleeping?

Foam is the most common and usually the cheapest, per Sleep Foundation, and the Mack’s Ultra Soft Foam Earplugs name a 33 dB rating. Silicone rests at the ear entrance and molds to the ear, and the Mack’s Pillow Soft Silicone is the putty version. Try one of each if you are unsure.

How did TwelveTabs choose these earplugs?

TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared Amazon’s results for “earplugs for sleeping”, read the pages of 12 contenders and named four picks, as of September 29, 2026. We checked the advice against Sleep Foundation. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.