The 7 Best Android Smartwatches on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain round smartwatch with a blank grey screen, a navy silicone strap and amber buttons on a light wooden table, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick is the Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm Bluetooth, a Samsung watch whose listing names Android devices as its compatible phones. We read 32 Amazon listings for an Android smartwatch, compared 10 finalists and kept seven. Phone support comes first: five of the seven listings name iPhone or iOS as well as Android, and the two Samsung watches name Android only.

If you want the newest Samsung hardware in this set, look at the Galaxy Watch 8. For long battery life with GPS, the Amazfit Bip 6 quotes up to 14 days and the Amazfit Active 2 Premium adds a round stainless steel case. The Garmin Venu 3S suits fitness-minded wearers, and the CMF Watch 3 Pro and the aeac watch add calls from the wrist. Two watches that Amazon ranks well are not here because our fitness watches guide already picks them.

The method

How this pick was made

Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm Bluetooth is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 32Amazon search results read, across 1 search
  2. 10finalist pages read in full
  3. 36shopper reviews read
  4. 2expert sources cross-checked: Android Central, Wareable

Run on October 1, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest for Samsung and other Android phones
Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm Bluetooth

Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm Bluetooth

Best for: Samsung and other Android phone owners

  • $185.00
  • 4.6 (7,941 reviews)5-star 80% · 1-star 4%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Listing names Android devices as its compatible phones
  • Cons The listing text we read names Android devices only, not iPhone

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing details name Android devices as the compatible phones.
  • It lists an Energy Score and Wellness Tips from Galaxy AI, which the listing says are analysed on your phone.
  • The listing describes improved heart rate tracking that filters out body movement, plus sleep tracking and run and bike tracking.

Drawbacks

  • The listing text we read names Android devices only, not iPhone.
  • Amazon showed no summary of customer feedback when we read this page, so we have less to go on for how it holds up.

Watch for this: The listing text we read names no battery life, so check it before you buy.

Skip it if you use an iPhone.

Top AlternativeBest light GPS watch with long battery
Amazfit Bip 6

Amazfit Bip 6

Best for: A light GPS watch with up to 14 days of battery

  • $79.00
  • 4.2 (7,174 reviews)5-star 69% · 1-star 10%
  • 4K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Up to 14 days of battery life, per its listing
  • Cons Amazon's summary marks reliability as a negative

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing quotes up to 14 days of battery life.
  • It has GPS with free downloadable maps and turn-by-turn directions across five satellite systems.
  • The listing gives a 1.97-inch AMOLED display, 140+ workout modes and 50 m water resistance, and names Android 7.0 and above and iOS 14.0 and above.

Drawbacks

  • Amazon’s own summary marks reliability as a negative, with reports of it stopping after five or six months.
  • The summary is also mixed on connection, with some Bluetooth pairing problems.

Skip it if you want calls from the wrist: the listing text we read does not name them.

Top AlternativeBest for fitness-minded wearers on Android or iPhone
Garmin Venu 3S

Garmin Venu 3S

Best for: Fitness-focused wearers on Android or iPhone

  • $377.40
  • 4.4 (6,704 reviews)5-star 78% · 1-star 7%
  • 2K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Up to 10 days of battery in smartwatch mode, per its listing
  • Cons Amazon's summary is mixed on connection, accuracy and sleep tracking

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing quotes up to 10 days of battery in smartwatch mode on the 41 mm case.
  • It describes Body Battery energy monitoring, a sleep score with coaching and HRV status.
  • Calls and voice replies work when it is paired with a compatible iPhone or Android phone, and Android users can text from the watch.

Drawbacks

  • Amazon’s own summary is mixed on connection, accuracy and sleep tracking.
  • The listing text we read does not say iPhone users can text from the watch, our inference from the Android-only wording.

Skip it if you want Wear OS apps: this is a Garmin watch with its own system.

Top AlternativeBest for calls with a long battery
CMF by Nothing Watch 3 Pro

CMF by Nothing Watch 3 Pro

Best for: Calls from the wrist with up to 13 days of battery

  • $79.00
  • 4.2 (2,393 reviews)5-star 62% · 1-star 9%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Prime
  • Pros Dual microphones and a speaker for calls, with AI noise reduction
  • Cons Amazon's summary is mixed on phone connection, accuracy and durability

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing names dual microphones, a speaker and AI noise reduction for calls.
  • It quotes up to 13 days of battery life and 130+ sports modes.
  • A four-channel sensor tracks heart rate, blood oxygen and stress, and the listing names Android devices and iOS devices.

Drawbacks

  • Amazon’s own summary is mixed on phone connection, accuracy and durability.
  • The listing text we read does not name built-in GPS, our inference that you should check it first.

Skip it if you need built-in GPS for runs without your phone.

Top AlternativeBest round stainless steel watch with free maps
Amazfit Active 2 Premium

Amazfit Active 2 Premium

Best for: A round stainless steel watch with free maps

  • $129.99
  • 4.4 (1,638 reviews)5-star 74% · 1-star 6%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Sapphire glass and a stainless steel build, per its listing
  • Cons The listing text we read does not name calls (inference: check before buying if you want them)

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing names a stainless steel build, a 1.32-inch AMOLED display and sapphire glass.
  • It has free downloadable maps with turn directions, ski maps and five satellite systems.
  • It quotes up to 10 days of battery life and names Android 7.0 and above and iOS 14.0 and above.

Drawbacks

  • The listing text we read does not name calls, so check before buying if you want them.
  • Replying to messages is described for Android phones, and the text does not say the same for iPhone, our inference.

Skip it if you want to take calls on the wrist.

Top AlternativeBest newer Samsung watch with coaching
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 40mm Bluetooth

Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 40mm Bluetooth

Best for: A newer Samsung watch with sleep and running coaching

  • $299.99
  • 4.4 (1,997 reviews)5-star 76% · 1-star 7%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Advanced Sleep Coaching and Bedtime Guidance, per its listing
  • Cons Amazon's summary marks battery life as a negative, with reports of charging every two days

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing names Advanced Sleep Coaching and Bedtime Guidance.
  • A Running Coach offers programs for events such as 5Ks.
  • It has a thinner, lighter design with a snug fit, and its details say Wear OS powered by Samsung.

Drawbacks

  • Amazon’s own summary marks battery life as a negative, with reports of charging every two days.
  • The summary is also mixed on size, connection and durability.

Watch for this: Two more listings of this watch differ only in size and colour and share one total.

Skip it if you use an iPhone: its listing says it pairs with Android phones.

Top AlternativeBest slim watch with calls
aeac Smart Watch for Women

aeac Smart Watch for Women

Best for: A slim women's-style watch with calls

  • $64.98
  • 4.3 (5,068 reviews)5-star 71% · 1-star 7%
  • 5K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Speaker and microphones for calls, with an AI assistant
  • Cons Amazon's summary is mixed on phone connection

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • Its listing names HD speakers and microphones with an AI assistant for calls.
  • It tracks blood oxygen, heart rate, stress and sleep, and quotes up to 10 days on a two-hour charge.
  • The 43 mm case has a 1.32-inch AMOLED screen, and the listing names Android 6.0+ and iOS 9.0+.

Drawbacks

  • Amazon’s own summary is mixed on phone connection.
  • Its spec rows say GPS comes through your smartphone, so it has no built-in GPS.

Skip it if you want GPS without carrying your phone.

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of October 1, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Samsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm BluetoothSamsung Galaxy Watch 7 40mm BluetoothPhone support: Android devices · Battery life: Not named in the listing text we readPrice $185.001K+ bought last monthRating 4.67,941 reviews5-star 80% · 1-star 4%Winner. Best for: Samsung and other Android phone owners
2Amazfit Bip 6Amazfit Bip 6Phone support: Android 7+ and iOS 14+ · Battery life: Up to 14 daysPrice $79.004K+ bought last monthRating 4.27,174 reviews5-star 69% · 1-star 10%Best for: A light GPS watch with up to 14 days of battery
3Garmin Venu 3SGarmin Venu 3SPhone support: Android and iPhone · Battery life: Up to 10 daysPrice $377.402K+ bought last monthRating 4.46,704 reviews5-star 78% · 1-star 7%Best for: Fitness-focused wearers on Android or iPhone
4CMF by Nothing Watch 3 ProCMF by Nothing Watch 3 ProPhone support: Android and iOS · Battery life: Up to 13 daysPrice $79.001K+ bought last monthRating 4.22,393 reviews5-star 62% · 1-star 9%Best for: Calls from the wrist with up to 13 days of battery
5Amazfit Active 2 PremiumAmazfit Active 2 PremiumPhone support: Android 7+ and iOS 14+ · Battery life: Up to 10 daysPrice $129.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.41,638 reviews5-star 74% · 1-star 6%Best for: A round stainless steel watch with free maps
6Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 40mm BluetoothSamsung Galaxy Watch 8 40mm BluetoothPhone support: Android smartphones · Battery life: Not named in the listing text we readPrice $299.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.41,997 reviews5-star 76% · 1-star 7%Best for: A newer Samsung watch with sleep and running coaching
7aeac Smart Watch for Womenaeac Smart Watch for WomenPhone support: Android 6+ and iOS 9+ · Battery life: Up to 10 daysPrice $64.985K+ bought last monthRating 4.35,068 reviews5-star 71% · 1-star 7%Best for: A slim women's-style watch with calls

How to choose an Android smartwatch

Android Central and Wareable cover most of what is worth checking.

  • Your phone. Android Central says the best Android smartwatch depends on which phone you use and how you plan to use the watch. Wareable says the Galaxy Watch 9 pairs with compatible Android phones, but several of its advanced health insights need a Samsung Galaxy phone, Samsung Health and a Samsung account. We expect the same limit may apply to the two Samsung picks here, which is our inference.
  • The system on the wrist. Wareable says Wear OS is not the only choice and that Garmin and Amazfit watches also pair well with Android. The listings name Wear OS powered by Samsung for the Galaxy Watch 8, Zepp OS for both Amazfit picks and GarminOS for the Venu 3S.
  • Battery life. Wareable says Wear OS watches have modest battery life next to dedicated fitness watches, and puts the Garmin Venu 4 at about five days with the always-on display on. The makers’ own figures in our listings run from 10 to 14 days, so treat them as best cases.
  • How you will use it. Android Central says athletes need more health tracking than someone who mostly takes calls or checks email. Wareable says the options outside Wear OS put more weight on training, battery life, health tracking or a traditional watch design.

What we left out, and why

Of the 32 organic listings we read, ten had their pages read in full and seven became picks.

  • Garmin Forerunner 165. Already a pick in our fitness watches guide, and its listing names Android and iPhone.
  • Samsung Galaxy Fit 3. Also a pick in the fitness watches guide. Its listing says it is only compatible with Android devices and not compatible with iPhone or iOS devices.
  • Motorola Moto Watch 120. Amazon’s summary marks app compatibility as a negative and is mixed on messaging.

This guide has no Wirecutter pick in the comparison table.

How we researched

On October 1, 2026 we read 32 Amazon listings for the phrase 'android smartwatch' across two pages of results. AI compared them, set aside sponsored repeats and size or colour variants, read the pages of 10 finalists and chose seven watches, leaving out two that our fitness watches guide already picks. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on October 1, 2026, and a size, colour, phone support line or seller may differ today. Specs and phone support are the listing text as we read it, which the collector cut to about 200 characters per bullet, so a feature we do not name may still be in the full listing.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on October 1, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Do Android smartwatches work with iPhone?

It depends on the watch. In our listings, the Amazfit, Garmin, CMF and aeac watches name iPhone or iOS, while the two Samsung watches name Android devices only.

Does a Samsung watch need a Samsung phone?

Not for pairing. Wareable adds that some of Samsung’s more advanced health features depend on a Galaxy phone and a Samsung account, so check which features matter to you.

How long does an Android smartwatch last on one charge?

Wareable says Wear OS watches have modest battery life next to dedicated fitness watches. The makers’ own figures for our Amazfit, Garmin, CMF and aeac picks run from 10 to 14 days.

How did TwelveTabs choose these Android smartwatches?

We compared the Amazon results for one search phrase, set aside sponsored repeats, size and colour variants and watches our fitness guide already picks, and read each finalist’s page for its listed features and phone support. Each pick suits a different phone or job.