The 5 Best Dishwasher Detergents on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a small open dishwasher with clean white plates in its rack beside a glass dish of plain detergent pods, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick for most kitchens is Cascade Complete Liquid Gel. It won the main TwelveTabs search we ran for this guide, “best dishwasher detergent”, out of 64 Amazon listings. It comes in a 75-ounce bottle, and you pour as much as each load needs, which suits anyone who runs everything from light loads to full ones. Washing by hand? See our guide to dish rags.

Scrubbing baked-on food? Cascade Platinum Plus pods were a finalist in two of our searches. For a pod made without dyes or chlorine, Dropps UltraWash won our search for non-toxic detergent. Seventh Generation Free & Clear is the pick with no added fragrance. And Cascade Complete Powder lets you set the dose load by load.

The method

How this pick was made

Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent Liquid Gel, Citrus, 75 oz is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 182Amazon search results read, across 3 searches
  2. 9finalist pages read in full
  3. 21shopper reviews read
  4. 4expert sources cross-checked

Run on September 25, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent Liquid Gel, Citrus, 75 oz

Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent Liquid Gel, Citrus, 75 oz

Best for: Most kitchens

  • $6.99
  • 4.8 (17,407 reviews)5-star 87% · 1-star 1%
  • 50K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Prime
  • Pros Pour as much as the load needs
  • Cons You measure every load

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Pour as much as the load needs
  • Big 75-ounce bottle
  • Citrus scent

Cons

  • You measure every load
  • Not Cascade's top formula
Top Alternative
Cascade Platinum Plus Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon, 57 Count

Cascade Platinum Plus Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon, 57 Count

Best for: Baked-on food

  • $22.94
  • 4.9 (9,133 reviews)5-star 91% · 1-star 0%
  • 20K+ bought last month
  • Pros Made for baked-on food
  • Cons Dyes and a strong scent

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Made for baked-on food
  • No pre-washing needed, per the listing
  • Pre-measured pods

Cons

  • Dyes and a strong scent
  • Pods cannot be split for small loads
Top Alternative
Dropps UltraWash Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon Citrus, 32 Count

Dropps UltraWash Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon Citrus, 32 Count

Best for: Pods without dyes or chlorine

  • $15.54
  • 4.5 (9,610 reviews)5-star 75% · 1-star 4%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Pros No chlorine, dyes or formaldehyde
  • Cons Smaller 32-count box

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros, cons and what reviewers say

Pros

  • No chlorine, dyes or formaldehyde
  • Biobased ingredients
  • No pre-rinse, per the listing

Cons

  • Smaller 32-count box
  • Wirecutter rated a sibling pod just behind Cascade

Amazon's review summary

Customers find the dishwasher detergent pods effective and appreciate that they are environmentally friendly with a mild scent. However, the product receives mixed feedback regarding residue, with some reporting clean dishes while others note a white powdery residue. Moreover, opinions on value are divided, with some finding it a great value while others say it's not worth the price. Additionally, customers disagree on whether they will continue purchasing the product.

Top Alternative
Seventh Generation Free & Clear Dishwasher Detergent Packs, 72 Count

Seventh Generation Free & Clear Dishwasher Detergent Packs, 72 Count

Best for: Fragrance-free pods

  • $23.82
  • 4.5 (16,998 reviews)5-star 79% · 1-star 5%
  • 20K+ bought last month
  • Pros No added fragrance
  • Cons Fewer ingredient claims than Dropps

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros, cons and what reviewers say

Pros

  • No added fragrance
  • Biobased ingredients
  • 72 packs per box

Cons

  • Fewer ingredient claims than Dropps
  • Packs cannot be split

Amazon's review summary

Customers find the dishwasher detergent effective at getting dishes sparkling clean and appreciate its eco-friendly, chemical-free ingredients. However, the product receives mixed feedback regarding residue and value for money - while some say it leaves dishes spotless and consider it a great value, others report it leaves a white chalky film and consider it not worth the price.

Top Alternative
Cascade Complete Powder Dishwasher Detergent, Fresh Scent, 75 oz

Cascade Complete Powder Dishwasher Detergent, Fresh Scent, 75 oz

Best for: Adjusting the dose

  • $6.94
  • 4.6 (12,055 reviews)5-star 81% · 1-star 3%
  • 30K+ bought last month
  • Pros Adjust the dose per load
  • Cons Powder can be dusty

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Adjust the dose per load
  • Big 75-ounce box
  • Fresh scent

Cons

  • Powder can be dusty
  • You measure every load

Expert picks

Cascade Free & Clear ActionPacs Dishwasher Pods, 47 Count
Wirecutter's top pick

Cascade Free & Clear ActionPacs Dishwasher Pods, 47 Count

Wirecutter's top pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $19.99
  • 4.7 (3,013 reviews)

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's top pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Cascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent Liquid Gel, Citrus, 75 ozCascade Complete Dishwasher Detergent Liquid Gel, Citrus, 75 ozFormat: Gel · Scent: CitrusPrice $6.9950K+ bought last monthRating 4.817,407 reviews5-star 87% · 1-star 1%Winner. Best for: Most kitchens
2Cascade Platinum Plus Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon, 57 CountCascade Platinum Plus Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon, 57 CountFormat: Pod · Scent: LemonPrice $22.9420K+ bought last monthRating 4.99,133 reviews5-star 91% · 1-star 0%Best for: Baked-on food
3Dropps UltraWash Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon Citrus, 32 CountDropps UltraWash Dishwasher Detergent Pods, Lemon Citrus, 32 CountFormat: Pod · Scent: Lemon citrusPrice $15.541K+ bought last monthRating 4.59,610 reviews5-star 75% · 1-star 4%Best for: Pods without dyes or chlorine
4Seventh Generation Free & Clear Dishwasher Detergent Packs, 72 CountSeventh Generation Free & Clear Dishwasher Detergent Packs, 72 CountFormat: Pack · Scent: None addedPrice $23.8220K+ bought last monthRating 4.516,998 reviews5-star 79% · 1-star 5%Best for: Fragrance-free pods
5Cascade Complete Powder Dishwasher Detergent, Fresh Scent, 75 ozCascade Complete Powder Dishwasher Detergent, Fresh Scent, 75 ozFormat: Powder · Scent: FreshPrice $6.9430K+ bought last monthRating 4.612,055 reviews5-star 81% · 1-star 3%Best for: Adjusting the dose
Cascade Free & Clear ActionPacs Dishwasher Pods, 47 CountCascade Free & Clear ActionPacs Dishwasher Pods, 47 CountPrice $19.99Not listedRating 4.73,013 reviewsWirecutter's top pick

How to choose a dishwasher detergent

Most detergents clean everyday dishes well. The differences show up with stuck-on food, with scent and dyes, and with how you like to dose.

  • Format. Gels and powders let you use more for a dirty load and less for a light one. Pods are pre-measured and mess free, but you cannot split one for a half load. Wirecutter’s writer came to like powder, dusty as it is, because it does not skimp on cleaning.
  • Enzymes. Allrecipes explains that brand-name detergents such as Cascade Platinum carry enzymes that break down bits of food. That means less rinsing before you load, and less food stuck in the filter at the bottom of the machine.
  • Dyes and scent. Wirecutter found Cascade Platinum Plus cleaned nearly as well as its top pick, but noted that its dyes and stronger scent may put some people off. If that matters to you, look for a free and clear formula.
  • Ingredients. Some pods leave out chlorine, dyes and fragrance, or use plant-based ingredients. The listing is the place to check what a detergent leaves out.

A note on hard water: we ran a search for it, and none of the finalists’ listings claims a formula made for hard water. The winner, a Cascade Complete pod, says it cleans without leaving film, which is the problem hard water causes. A rinse aid also helps with spots on glasses.

What we left out, and why

Our three searches returned 182 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists, and named a winner and runners-up in each search. We kept five and left out:

  • Cascade Complete ActionPacs pods, the winner of our hard water search. It would have been a second Cascade pod next to Platinum Plus, and its listing makes no hard water claim.
  • Cascade Free & Clear Liquid Gel, a runner-up in our non-toxic search. It would have been a second Cascade gel next to our top pick.
  • Lemi Shine Natural Dish Detergent Booster, considered in our hard water search. It is a booster you add to detergent, not a detergent.

Wirecutter’s top pick, Cascade Free & Clear ActionPacs, is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. Wirecutter has named it its top pick for pods in several articles. It did not reach the finals of our searches, where Cascade’s gel, Complete and Platinum Plus lines filled the top spots.

How we researched

On September 25, 2026 we ran three live TwelveTabs searches of Amazon: “best dishwasher detergent”, “dishwasher detergent for hard water” and “non toxic dishwasher detergent”. Together they returned 182 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists and named a winner and runners-up in each. We kept five detergents in different formats, and left out a second Cascade pod, a second Cascade gel and a booster. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 25, 2026, and a count, scent or seller may differ today.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 25, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Are dishwasher pods better than gel or powder?

Pods are easier: no measuring and no spills. Gel and powder let you match the dose to the load. Our main search chose a gel, and Wirecutter’s top pick is a pod, so both formats clean well.

Should you rinse dishes before the dishwasher?

Usually not with an enzyme detergent. Allrecipes explains that detergents like Cascade Platinum break down food on their own. Scrape off large scraps so they do not clog the filter.

What dishwasher detergent is best for hard water?

None of the finalists in our hard water search claims a hard water formula. A pod that says it leaves no film, plus a rinse aid, is the practical answer.

Which dishwasher detergent has no dyes or fragrance?

Dropps UltraWash leaves out dyes, and Seventh Generation Free & Clear adds no fragrance. Wirecutter’s top pick, Cascade Free & Clear, is sold as a free and clear formula too.

How did TwelveTabs choose these detergents?

TwelveTabs ranked the Amazon listings for “best dishwasher detergent”, “dishwasher detergent for hard water” and “non toxic dishwasher detergent”, read the pages of 9 finalists and named a winner in each search. From those 182 listings, we kept the five that each suit a different need, as of September 25, 2026. We checked the advice against Allrecipes and Wirecutter. TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared the Amazon listings, and AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.