The 5 Best Razors for Men on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain navy manual razor resting on the edge of a white bathroom sink beside a small bowl of shaving foam, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick for most men is the Gillette Fusion5. It won the main TwelveTabs search we ran for this guide, “best razor for men”, out of 67 Amazon listings. It is a five-blade cartridge razor with a lubricating strip, and this listing comes with one handle and four blade refills. Men’s Health also names the Fusion5 its best overall razor, and Wirecutter likes it too.

Sensitive skin? The Schick Hydro Sensitive won our sensitive skin search. For a classic metal razor, the Vikings Blade Chieftain won our safety razor search. For the gym bag or a trip, the Gillette Mach3 Sensitive disposables come seven to a pack. And if you prefer a single blade, the BIC Men Classic Sensitive disposables keep it simple. Prefer a cream to lather up with? See our shaving cream guide.

The method

How this pick was made

Gillette Fusion5 Razor, 1 Handle + 4 Refills is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 192Amazon search results read, across 3 searches
  2. 10finalist pages read in full
  3. 74shopper reviews read
  4. 3expert sources cross-checked: American Academy of Dermatology, Wirecutter, Men's Health

Run on September 25, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Gillette Fusion5 Razor, 1 Handle + 4 Refills

Gillette Fusion5 Razor, 1 Handle + 4 Refills

Best for: Most men

  • $21.94
  • 4.7 (42,543 reviews)5-star 81% · 1-star 1%
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Five blades and a lubricating strip
  • Cons Refills fit Fusion handles only

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Five blades and a lubricating strip
  • Four refills in the pack

Cons

  • Refills fit Fusion handles only
  • Sold in several pack sizes
Top Alternative
Schick Hydro Sensitive 5-Blade Razor, 1 Handle + 3 Refills

Schick Hydro Sensitive 5-Blade Razor, 1 Handle + 3 Refills

Best for: Sensitive skin

  • $9.97
  • 4.6 (3,330 reviews)5-star 77% · 1-star 3%
  • 9K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Made for sensitive skin
  • Cons Refills fit Schick Hydro handles only

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Made for sensitive skin
  • Five blades
  • Reusable handle, three refills

Cons

  • Refills fit Schick Hydro handles only
  • Two near-identical listings
Top AlternativeBest safety razor
Vikings Blade Chieftain Double Edge Safety Razor

Vikings Blade Chieftain Double Edge Safety Razor

Best for: A classic safety razor

  • $21.97
  • 4.5 (17,473 reviews)5-star 77% · 1-star 4%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Pros Classic double-edge shave
  • Cons Takes practice to shave with

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It won our search for “safety razor for men”, from 71 listings.
  • Its listing describes a traditional double-edge safety razor with a reusable metal handle.
  • It comes with five Swedish steel blades and a case.

Drawbacks

  • A safety razor has one exposed blade and no pivoting head, so it takes practice and a light touch (our inference from the design).
  • Once the five included blades are used, you buy double-edge blades separately. Our safety razor search found a 100-blade pack, but blades alone do not include a handle.

Skip it if you want a razor you can use half-awake without thinking.

Top Alternative
Gillette Mach3 Sensitive Disposable Razors, 7 Count

Gillette Mach3 Sensitive Disposable Razors, 7 Count

Best for: Disposables for travel or the gym bag

  • $14.99
  • 4.7 (2,869 reviews)5-star 80% · 1-star 2%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Pros Seven razors in the pack
  • Cons Thrown away after a few shaves

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Seven razors in the pack
  • Pivoting three-blade head
  • Made for sensitive skin

Cons

  • Thrown away after a few shaves
  • No handle to keep
Top Alternative
BIC Men Classic Sensitive Single-Blade Disposable Razors, 5 Count

BIC Men Classic Sensitive Single-Blade Disposable Razors, 5 Count

Best for: A single blade

  • $4.80
  • 4.5 (1,328 reviews)5-star 77% · 1-star 6%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Pros Single blade
  • Cons One blade means more passes

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Single blade
  • Light and simple
  • Made for sensitive skin

Cons

  • One blade means more passes
  • Disposable

Expert picks

Gillette Mach3 Razor, 1 Handle + 2 Refills
Wirecutter's top pick

Gillette Mach3 Razor, 1 Handle + 2 Refills

Wirecutter's top pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $9.99
  • 4.6 (23,704 reviews)
  • 9K+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's top pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Gillette Fusion5 Razor, 1 Handle + 4 RefillsGillette Fusion5 Razor, 1 Handle + 4 RefillsType: Cartridge · Blades: 5Price $21.9410K+ bought last monthRating 4.742,543 reviews5-star 81% · 1-star 1%Winner. Best for: Most men
2Schick Hydro Sensitive 5-Blade Razor, 1 Handle + 3 RefillsSchick Hydro Sensitive 5-Blade Razor, 1 Handle + 3 RefillsType: Cartridge · Blades: 5Price $9.979K+ bought last monthRating 4.63,330 reviews5-star 77% · 1-star 3%Best for: Sensitive skin
3Vikings Blade Chieftain Double Edge Safety RazorVikings Blade Chieftain Double Edge Safety RazorType: Safety razor · Blades: 1 double-edgePrice $21.971K+ bought last monthRating 4.517,473 reviews5-star 77% · 1-star 4%Best for: A classic safety razor
4Gillette Mach3 Sensitive Disposable Razors, 7 CountGillette Mach3 Sensitive Disposable Razors, 7 CountType: Disposable · Blades: 3Price $14.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.72,869 reviews5-star 80% · 1-star 2%Best for: Disposables for travel or the gym bag
5BIC Men Classic Sensitive Single-Blade Disposable Razors, 5 CountBIC Men Classic Sensitive Single-Blade Disposable Razors, 5 CountType: Disposable · Blades: 1Price $4.801K+ bought last monthRating 4.51,328 reviews5-star 77% · 1-star 6%Best for: A single blade
Gillette Mach3 Razor, 1 Handle + 2 RefillsGillette Mach3 Razor, 1 Handle + 2 RefillsPrice $9.999K+ bought last monthRating 4.623,704 reviewsWirecutter's top pick

How to choose a razor for men

There are three kinds of manual razor: a cartridge razor with a reusable handle and replaceable heads, a disposable razor you throw away, and a safety razor that takes one double-edged blade. Here is how to choose.

  • Cartridge, disposable or safety razor. A cartridge razor is the easiest to use. A disposable is the simplest to carry. A safety razor uses a single metal blade in a reusable handle and takes more care to learn.
  • How many blades. Our picks run from one blade to five. Wirecutter’s top pick has three. If one razor irritates your skin, trying a different number of blades is an easy experiment.
  • Made for sensitive skin. Two of our picks say on the label that they are made for sensitive skin. The American Academy of Dermatology suggests a shaving cream that says “sensitive skin” on the label if your skin is dry or sensitive.
  • How often you change blades. The AAD advises changing your blade, or throwing away a disposable razor, after 5 to 7 shaves to reduce irritation. Count the refills in a pack with that in mind.
  • How you shave matters as much as the razor. The AAD’s advice: wet your skin first (right after a shower is ideal), use shaving cream or gel, shave in the direction the hair grows to help prevent razor bumps and burns, rinse the blade after each swipe, and let the razor dry between shaves.

What we left out, and why

Our three searches returned 192 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 10 finalists, and named a winner and runners-up in each search. We kept five and left out:

  • Gillette Fusion ProGlide, a runner-up in our main and safety razor searches. It is a second five-blade Gillette cartridge razor beside our top pick.
  • Gillette Fusion5 with two refills, a runner-up in our main search. It is our top pick in a smaller pack.
  • Astra Platinum double-edge blades, a runner-up in our safety razor search. It is a pack of blades only, with no handle.
  • Gillette Sensor3 Sensitive disposables, a runner-up in our safety razor search. It repeats the disposable need our Mach3 pick covers.

Wirecutter’s top pick, the Gillette Mach3, is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. Wirecutter says it gives the best combination of a close shave and a comfortable grip. It was on our main search’s shortlist but did not make the final three.

How we researched

On September 25, 2026 we ran three live TwelveTabs searches of Amazon: “best razor for men”, “razor for men with sensitive skin” and “safety razor for men”. Together they returned 192 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 10 finalists and named a winner and runners-up in each. We kept five razors that each suit a different shaver, and left out a second Gillette cartridge razor, smaller packs of our top pick, a blade-only pack and another disposable. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 25, 2026, and a pack size or seller may differ today.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 25, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the best razor for men?

The Gillette Fusion5 won our main search, and Men’s Health names it the best overall razor. Wirecutter’s top pick is the Gillette Mach3, a three-blade razor from the same brand. Prefer a plug-in or battery shaver? See our electric razor guide.

What is the best razor for men with sensitive skin?

The Schick Hydro Sensitive won our search for razors for men with sensitive skin. Whichever razor you use, the AAD’s advice helps most: shave in the direction your hair grows and change the blade often.

Are safety razors better than cartridge razors?

They are different. A safety razor uses one replaceable metal blade in a reusable handle, so there are no cartridges to buy. A cartridge razor is easier to use. The Vikings Blade Chieftain won our safety razor search.

How often should you change a razor blade?

The American Academy of Dermatology says to change your blade, or throw away a disposable razor, after 5 to 7 shaves to reduce irritation.

How did TwelveTabs choose these razors?

TwelveTabs ranked the Amazon listings for “best razor for men”, “razor for men with sensitive skin” and “safety razor for men”, read the pages of 10 finalists and named a winner in each search. From those 192 listings, we kept the five that each suit a different need, as of September 25, 2026. We checked the advice against American Academy of Dermatology, Wirecutter and Men’s Health. TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared the Amazon listings, and AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.