The 5 Best Hummingbird Feeders on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain red nectar feeder with small flower-shaped ports hanging from a garden hook among large green leaves, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

Our top pick for most yards is the More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder. It won the main TwelveTabs search we ran for this guide, “best hummingbird feeder”, out of 65 Amazon listings, and it also won our search for an easy to clean feeder, out of 67. It is a red glass feeder with four feeding stations, a built-in ant moat and parts that come apart for washing, and it suits anyone hanging their first feeder.

Getting more bees than hummingbirds? The Jealoeur Hummingbird Feeder won our bee guard search. For a busy yard, the coolabag 26 oz glass feeder holds the most nectar of our picks. To cover two spots at once, the 2 Pack Ant and Bee Proof plastic feeders come as a pair. And if filling is the chore you hate, the Wide Mouth Glass Hummingbird Feeder opens wide.

The method

How this pick was made

More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder, 10 oz is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 193Amazon search results read, across 3 searches
  2. 9finalist pages read in full
  3. 88shopper reviews read
  4. 3expert sources cross-checked: Audubon, Wirecutter, WIRED

Run on September 25, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder, 10 oz

More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder, 10 oz

Best for: Most yards

  • $16.99
  • 4.6 (17,054 reviews)5-star 78% · 1-star 3%
  • 1K+ bought last month
  • Prime
  • Pros Comes apart for easy cleaning
  • Cons Small, so busy yards mean more refills

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Comes apart for easy cleaning
  • Built-in ant moat
  • Plastic base will not rust

Cons

  • Small, so busy yards mean more refills
  • No bee guards named in the listing
Top Alternative
Jealoeur Hummingbird Feeder with Bee Guards, 18 oz

Jealoeur Hummingbird Feeder with Bee Guards, 18 oz

Best for: Keeping bees and ants away

  • $9.99
  • 4.6 (2,174 reviews)5-star 81% · 1-star 3%
  • 3K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Prime
  • Pros Six bee guard ports
  • Cons Acrylic, not glass

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Six bee guard ports
  • Ant moat and 360 degree perch
  • Leak-resistant silicone seal

Cons

  • Acrylic, not glass
  • Check the version and color you pick
Top AlternativeBest for a busy yard
coolabag Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 26 oz

coolabag Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 26 oz

Best for: A busy yard

  • $19.96
  • 4.7 (4,450 reviews)5-star 85% · 1-star 2%
  • 3K+ bought last month
  • Pros Largest capacity of our picks
  • Cons Too much nectar for a quiet yard

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It was a runner-up in our main search and in our easy to clean search.
  • Its listing describes a large 26 fl oz glass reservoir with five metal flower feeding ports and a wraparound perch.
  • It holds the most nectar of any of our picks.

Drawbacks

  • In a quiet yard, 26 oz is more nectar than the birds will drink before it needs changing (our inference, given how often feeders need cleaning).
  • Its listing does not name an ant moat, so you may need to add one.

Skip it if you see only one or two hummingbirds a day.

Top Alternative
2 Pack Ant and Bee Proof Plastic Hummingbird Feeders, 15 oz

2 Pack Ant and Bee Proof Plastic Hummingbird Feeders, 15 oz

Best for: Two spots in the yard

  • $11.68
  • 4.6 (4,629 reviews)5-star 82% · 1-star 3%
  • 7K+ bought last month
  • Pros Two feeders in one box
  • Cons No brand name on the listing

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Two feeders in one box
  • Bee-resistant ports, ant moats
  • Five ports and perches each

Cons

  • No brand name on the listing
  • The same feeder appears under two listings
Top AlternativeBest for easy filling
Wide Mouth Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 14 oz

Wide Mouth Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 14 oz

Best for: Easy filling

  • $11.99
  • 4.6 (5,806 reviews)5-star 82% · 1-star 5%
  • 2K+ bought last month
  • Pros Wide mouth for filling and cleaning
  • Cons Prime status not shown

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026.

Pros and cons

Why it made the list

  • It was a runner-up in our easy to clean search.
  • Its listing describes a 14 oz glass feeder with a wide mouth for filling and cleaning, and five feeding ports.
  • It includes an ant moat.

Drawbacks

  • Our easy to clean search still ranked our top pick above it.
  • The listing carries no brand name; the seller is ZAMELANE SHOP.

Skip it if you want a feeder with bee guards.

Expert picks

Aspects 367 HummZinger Ultra, 12 oz
Wirecutter's nectar feeder pick

Aspects 367 HummZinger Ultra, 12 oz

Wirecutter's nectar feeder pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $29.96
  • 4.5 (1,924 reviews)
  • 100+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 25, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's nectar feeder pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder, 10 ozMore Birds Bird Health+ Ruby Hummingbird Feeder, 10 ozHolds: 10 oz, glass · Bug guards: Ant moatPrice $16.991K+ bought last monthRating 4.617,054 reviews5-star 78% · 1-star 3%Winner. Best for: Most yards
2Jealoeur Hummingbird Feeder with Bee Guards, 18 ozJealoeur Hummingbird Feeder with Bee Guards, 18 ozHolds: 18 oz, acrylic · Bug guards: Ant moat, bee guardsPrice $9.993K+ bought last monthRating 4.62,174 reviews5-star 81% · 1-star 3%Best for: Keeping bees and ants away
3coolabag Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 26 ozcoolabag Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 26 ozHolds: 26 oz, glass · Bug guards: None namedPrice $19.963K+ bought last monthRating 4.74,450 reviews5-star 85% · 1-star 2%Best for: A busy yard
42 Pack Ant and Bee Proof Plastic Hummingbird Feeders, 15 oz2 Pack Ant and Bee Proof Plastic Hummingbird Feeders, 15 ozHolds: 2 x 15 oz · Bug guards: Ant moats, bee portsPrice $11.687K+ bought last monthRating 4.64,629 reviews5-star 82% · 1-star 3%Best for: Two spots in the yard
5Wide Mouth Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 14 ozWide Mouth Glass Hummingbird Feeder, 14 ozHolds: 14 oz, glass · Bug guards: Ant moatPrice $11.992K+ bought last monthRating 4.65,806 reviews5-star 82% · 1-star 5%Best for: Easy filling
Aspects 367 HummZinger Ultra, 12 ozAspects 367 HummZinger Ultra, 12 ozPrice $29.96100+ bought last monthRating 4.51,924 reviewsWirecutter's nectar feeder pick

How to choose a hummingbird feeder

Hummingbirds are not fussy about brands. The things that matter are keeping bugs out, keeping the nectar fresh and how easy the feeder is to clean.

  • Cleaning comes first. WIRED, quoting a bird expert, says hummingbird feeders need cleaning often, as much as every two to three days. A feeder that comes apart, or has a wide mouth, makes that a quick job instead of a fight with a bottle brush.
  • Ant moats and bee guards. WIRED also notes that nectar attracts ants and other insects. An ant moat is a small cup above the feeder that you fill with water, so ants cannot walk down to the nectar. Bee guards are small grilles over the ports that let a hummingbird’s long bill in and keep bees and wasps out.
  • Size. A bigger feeder is not always better. Nectar spoils, so a small feeder that the birds empty between cleanings wastes less. Our top pick’s listing makes this point for its compact size. Go big only if you have many birds.
  • Glass or plastic. Glass feels solid and scrubs clean; plastic is lighter and will not shatter if it falls (our inference from the materials). Both work.
  • What goes inside. Audubon’s recipe is a quarter cup of plain white sugar dissolved in a cup of boiling water, cooled before you fill the feeder. Audubon says never to use honey, which can grow dangerous fungus, and to skip red food coloring, which is not needed and could harm birds. The red on the feeder itself is enough to draw them in.

What we left out, and why

Our three searches returned 193 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists, and named a winner and runners-up in each search. We kept five and left out:

  • More Birds Red Jewel Hummingbird Feeder, a runner-up in our main search. It is a second glass feeder from our top pick’s brand, and our search ranked it lower because its metal tray parts can rust over time.
  • The second listing of the 2 Pack plastic feeders, a runner-up in our bee guard search. It carries the same title as our pick 4.

Wirecutter’s pick for a nectar feeder, the Aspects 367 HummZinger Ultra, is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. It comes from Wirecutter’s guide to bird feeders, which says that for a simple nectar feeder, it is hard to beat. It did not come up in any of our three searches.

How we researched

On September 25, 2026 we ran three live TwelveTabs searches of Amazon: “best hummingbird feeder”, “hummingbird feeder with bee guards” and “easy to clean hummingbird feeder”. Together they returned 193 listings. TwelveTabs shortlisted 30 of them, read the listing pages of 9 finalists and named a winner and runners-up in each. We kept five feeders that each suit a different yard, and left out a second glass feeder from our top pick's brand and a duplicate listing. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 25, 2026, and a size, color or seller may differ today.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 25, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the best hummingbird feeder?

The More Birds Bird Health+ Ruby won our main search and our easy to clean search. It is glass, has an ant moat and comes apart for washing.

How do you keep bees off a hummingbird feeder?

Choose a feeder with bee guards on the ports. The Jealoeur won our bee guard search with six bee guard ports. Its listing also names a built-in ant moat for ants.

How often should you clean a hummingbird feeder?

Often. WIRED says as much as every two to three days. Pick a feeder that comes apart or has a wide mouth so cleaning stays quick.

Do you need red food coloring in hummingbird nectar?

No. Audubon says red food coloring is not needed and could harm birds. Use a quarter cup of white sugar in a cup of boiling water, and let it cool.

How did TwelveTabs choose these hummingbird feeders?

TwelveTabs ranked the Amazon listings for “best hummingbird feeder”, “hummingbird feeder with bee guards” and “easy to clean hummingbird feeder”, read the pages of 9 finalists and named a winner in each search. From those 193 listings, we kept the five that each suit a different need, as of September 25, 2026. We checked the advice against Audubon, Wirecutter and WIRED. TwelveTabs, our AI shopping agent, compared the Amazon listings, and AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what it picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.