The 5 Best Anker Power Banks on Amazon in 2026

Illustration: a plain slim battery pack with a short cable charging a blank phone on a wooden cafe table beside a coffee cup, drawn as a soft 3D render. Not a real product.

As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases. Our picks are independently researched, written by TwelveTabs AI and never sponsored.

The top picks

For most phones, the best Anker power bank is the Anker 10,000mAh 30W with a built-in USB-C cable. We read the first 100 Amazon listings for “anker power bank”, set aside power stations, wall chargers and repeat listings, and compared Anker’s power banks by capacity, output and cables. This one fits a pocket, charges at 30W and carries its own cable, which its listing rates for 10,000 bends.

Charging a laptop on a trip? The Anker 20,000mAh 87W can send 65W to one device. iPhone users who hate cables should look at the magnetic Anker MagGo. For a laptop that needs full power, the Anker Laptop Power Bank has three 100W ports. And the tiny Anker Nano 5,000mAh plugs straight into the phone. For magnetic packs from other brands, see our guide to MagSafe battery packs.

The method

How this pick was made

Anker Power Bank 10,000mAh 30W with Built-In USB-C Cable is the top pick. This is the work behind that choice.

  1. 100Amazon search results read, across 1 search
  2. 5finalist pages read in full
  3. 2expert sources cross-checked: Wirecutter, FAA PackSafe

Run on September 28, 2026. AI read the listings and what shoppers say, then wrote this guide. Full method and limits

Our picks in detail

The WinnerBest overall
Anker Power Bank 10,000mAh 30W with Built-In USB-C Cable

Anker Power Bank 10,000mAh 30W with Built-In USB-C Cable

Best for: Most phones

  • $29.99
  • 4.5 (15,108 reviews)
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • Pros Built-in USB-C cable rated for 10,000 bends
  • Cons No wireless charging

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Built-in USB-C cable rated for 10,000 bends
  • 30W fast charging
  • About two charges of an iPhone 15

Cons

  • No wireless charging
  • Lightning phones need an adapter
Top Alternative
Anker Power Bank 20,000mAh 87W with Built-In USB-C Cable

Anker Power Bank 20,000mAh 87W with Built-In USB-C Cable

Best for: A phone and a laptop on trips

  • $69.99
  • 4.5 (9,988 reviews)
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • Pros Up to 65W to one device, laptops included
  • Cons 15.2 ounces, a heavy pocket

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Up to 65W to one device, laptops included
  • Charges three devices at once
  • Recharges in 1.5 hours on a 65W charger

Cons

  • 15.2 ounces, a heavy pocket
  • Twice the size of our top pick
Top Alternative
Anker MagGo Power Bank 10,000mAh Qi2 15W

Anker MagGo Power Bank 10,000mAh Qi2 15W

Best for: iPhones, no cable

  • $79.86
  • 4.4 (9,691 reviews)
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • Pros Snaps on and charges at 15W with no cable
  • Cons Magnetic charging suits iPhones first

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Snaps on and charges at 15W with no cable
  • 0.58 inches thin
  • A 30W USB-C port for other devices

Cons

  • Magnetic charging suits iPhones first
  • Slower than a cable at 15W
Top Alternative
Anker Laptop Power Bank 25,000mAh 165W

Anker Laptop Power Bank 25,000mAh 165W

Best for: Laptops

  • $119.98
  • 4.4 (12,274 reviews)
  • 10K+ bought last month
  • ★ Amazon's Choice
  • Pros Three 100W USB-C ports
  • Cons The largest and heaviest pick

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Three 100W USB-C ports
  • Two built-in USB-C cables
  • Within the 100Wh airline limit, per its listing

Cons

  • The largest and heaviest pick
  • More power than a phone needs
Top Alternative
Anker Nano Power Bank 5,000mAh with Built-In USB-C Connector

Anker Nano Power Bank 5,000mAh with Built-In USB-C Connector

Best for: The smallest top-up

  • $29.99
  • 4.3 (16,011 reviews)
  • 4K+ bought last month
  • Pros Fold-out USB-C connector, no cable
  • Cons About one phone charge

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Fold-out USB-C connector, no cable
  • About three inches long
  • 22.5W charging

Cons

  • About one phone charge
  • USB-C phones only

Expert picks

Belkin BoostCharge Plus 10K Power Bank
Wirecutter's top pick

Belkin BoostCharge Plus 10K Power Bank

Wirecutter's top pick, shown next to ours so you can compare. Our picks may differ from the experts'.

  • $54.95
  • 3.9 (1,858 reviews)
  • 3K+ bought last month

Compare the picks

Prices and ratings as of September 28, 2026. They change often, so check today's price on Amazon.

Our picks and Wirecutter's top pick, side by side
PictureProductOutcome
1Anker Power Bank 10,000mAh 30W with Built-In USB-C CableAnker Power Bank 10,000mAh 30W with Built-In USB-C CableCapacity: 10,000mAh · Max output: 30WPrice $29.9910K+ bought last monthRating 4.515,108 reviewsWinner. Best for: Most phones
2Anker Power Bank 20,000mAh 87W with Built-In USB-C CableAnker Power Bank 20,000mAh 87W with Built-In USB-C CableCapacity: 20,000mAh · Max output: 87WPrice $69.9910K+ bought last monthRating 4.59,988 reviewsBest for: A phone and a laptop on trips
3Anker MagGo Power Bank 10,000mAh Qi2 15WAnker MagGo Power Bank 10,000mAh Qi2 15WCapacity: 10,000mAh · Max output: 30W, 15W wirelessPrice $79.8610K+ bought last monthRating 4.49,691 reviewsBest for: iPhones, no cable
4Anker Laptop Power Bank 25,000mAh 165WAnker Laptop Power Bank 25,000mAh 165WCapacity: 25,000mAh · Max output: 165WPrice $119.9810K+ bought last monthRating 4.412,274 reviewsBest for: Laptops
5Anker Nano Power Bank 5,000mAh with Built-In USB-C ConnectorAnker Nano Power Bank 5,000mAh with Built-In USB-C ConnectorCapacity: 5,000mAh · Max output: 22.5WPrice $29.994K+ bought last monthRating 4.316,011 reviewsBest for: The smallest top-up
Belkin BoostCharge Plus 10K Power BankBelkin BoostCharge Plus 10K Power BankCapacity: 10,000mAh · Max output: 23WPrice $54.953K+ bought last monthRating 3.91,858 reviewsWirecutter's top pick

How to choose an Anker power bank

Anker sells power banks under several family names, such as Nano, Zolo, MagGo and Prime, often with near-identical listing titles. Choose by what you charge, not by the name.

  • Capacity, in mAh. Wirecutter says the capacity rating tells you roughly how much power a bank holds. Its top pick, a 10,000mAh bank, charges most smartphones up to three times. A 5,000mAh bank is a top-up; 20,000mAh and up is for trips and laptops.
  • Output, in watts. More watts means faster charging, which Wirecutter looked for in its picks. A phone is happy with 20 to 30 watts. A laptop needs 65 watts or more (our inference from laptop charger ratings).
  • Built-in cables. A cable that lives in the bank is one less thing to forget. Four of our five picks have one, or a connector that folds out.
  • Flying. The FAA says spare lithium batteries, including power banks, must travel in carry-on bags only, and it limits each battery to 100 watt hours without airline approval. Airlines can set stricter limits, so check yours.
  • Bigger than a power bank. To run a fridge or a CPAP through an outage, you want a power station, not a power bank. Our solar generator guide covers those, including Anker’s SOLIX line.

Want a wall charger, a car charger or a desk stand as well? Our phone chargers guide covers each kind.

What we left out, and why

We read the first 100 Amazon listings for “anker power bank”. Many were the same bank in another color, Anker wall chargers and charging stations, Anker SOLIX power stations, and banks from other brands. We read the listing pages of 5 finalists, kept five and left out:

  • The Anker Zolo 20,000mAh, which covers the same need as pick 2. Its listing page did not load when we read it.
  • The Anker 737 and Anker Prime laptop banks, which cover the same need as pick 4 at a higher tier.
  • Anker SOLIX power stations, which are a different product. Our solar generator guide covers them.

Wirecutter’s top pick for a power bank is the Belkin BoostCharge Plus 10K, and it is in the comparison table so you can see it next to ours. It is not an Anker. Wirecutter names several Anker banks among its other options, and none as a top pick.

How we researched

On September 28, 2026 we read the first 100 Amazon listings for “anker power bank”. AI compared them, set aside power stations, chargers, repeat listings and other brands, read the listing pages of 5 finalists and chose five Anker power banks for different needs. AI wrote this guide from that research.

Listings change: we read them on September 28, 2026, and a color, bundle or seller may differ today. Capacities, outputs and charge times are Anker's listing figures. We compared Anker power banks only, not other brands.

Prices, ratings and review counts come from Amazon and were read on September 28, 2026.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Which Anker power bank should you buy?

For most phones, the Anker 10,000mAh 30W. For a laptop too, the Anker 20,000mAh 87W or the Anker Laptop Power Bank. For an iPhone with no cable, the Anker MagGo.

How many times will a 10,000mAh power bank charge a phone?

Wirecutter says a 10,000mAh bank charges most smartphones up to three times. The listing for our top pick gives about two full charges for an iPhone 15.

Can you take an Anker power bank on a plane?

Yes, in your carry-on. The FAA says spare lithium batteries, power banks included, must stay out of checked bags, and each is limited to 100 watt hours without airline approval. The Anker Laptop Power Bank listing says it complies with that limit.

Power bank or power station?

A power bank charges phones, earbuds and laptops. A power station runs appliances through an outage. For wireless earbuds to charge on the go, see our earbuds guide.

How did TwelveTabs choose these Anker power banks?

We read the first 100 Amazon listings for “anker power bank”, set aside everything that was not an Anker power bank, read the pages of 5 finalists and chose five. AI wrote this guide from that research. To see what TwelveTabs picks today, run the search yourself with the button on this page.